• CONTENT

  • Here are some of the Local Leadership Programs throughout the state of Ohio:

    Allen-Lima Leadership
    Heather Rutz
    Director
    144 N. Main Street Suite 202
    Lima, OH 45801
    Tel: (419) 222-2711
    E-mail: all@wcoil.com
    Web site: allenlimaleadership.com
    District: W
    Chamber of Commerce Serving Middletown
    Monroe & Trenton Leadership
    Karen Carroll
    Interim Director
    1500 Central Avenue
    Middletown, OH 45044
    Tel: (513) 422.4551
    Fax: (513) 422.6831
    E-mail: info@mmvchamber.org
    Website: www.mmvchamber.org
    District: SW
    Cleveland Leadership Center
    Karla Wludyga
    Executive Director
    1375 East 9th Street Suite 2430
    Cleveland, OH 44114
    Tel: (216) 592.2400
    Fax: (216) 621.7733
    Website: www.cleveleads.org
    District: N

    Clinton County Leadership Institute

    Sherri Krazl
    Executive Director
    P.O. Box 170
    1594 Fife Avenue
    Wilmington, OH 45177
    Tel: (937) 382-7120
    Fax: (937) 382-7120
    Web site: www.leadershipclinton.org
    District: S
    Community Leadership of Licking County
    Robert D. Klingensmith
    Executive Director
    The Ohio State University – Newark
    1179 University Drive
    Newark, OH 43055-1797
    Tel: (740) 366-9275
    Fax: (740) 366-5047
    E-mail: klingensmith.2@osu.edu
    Web site:www.cotc.edu
    District: E

    Corporation for Ohio Appalachian Development (COAD)

    Karen Collins
    Manager of Leadership Programs
    Appalachian Leadership Academy
    Community Action Leadership Academy
    1 Pinchot Place
    Athens, OH 45701-0787
    Tel: (740) 594-8499
    Fax: (740) 592-5994
    E-mail: kcollins@coadinc.org
    Web site: www.coadinc.org
    District: E
    Crawford Leadership
    Nancy Kukay
    Extension Agent
    117 E. Mansfield St.
    Bucyrus, OH 44820-2389
    Tel: (419) 562-8731
    Fax: (419) 562-3677
    E-mail: kukay.3@osu.edu
    Web site: http://crawford.osu.edu/cd/cd/leaders.htm
    Fairfield Leadership Tomorrow
    Inactive in2004- 2005
    P.O. Box 2450
    Lancaster, OH 43130
    Tel: (740) 653-8251
    Fax: (740) 653-7074
    E-mail: info@lancoc.org
    Guernsey County Leadership Program
    Joanne Sexton
    President
    Cambridge Area Chamber of Commerce
    607 Wheeling Ave.
    Cambridge, OH 43725
    Tel: (740) 439-6688
    Fax: (740) 439-6689
    E-mail: info@cambridgeohiochamber.com
    Web site: www.cambridgeohiochamber.com

    Hancock Leadership

    Dave Hill
    Director
    123 East Main Cross
    Findlay, OH 45840
    Tel: (419) 422-3313
    Fax: (419) 422-9508
    E-mail: info@leadhc.org
    Web site: www.leadhc.com
    Hardin Leadership
    Brad Richardson
    President
    One Courthouse Square, Suite 40
    Kenton, OH 43326
    Tel: (419) 674-2297
    Fax: (419) 674-2268
    E-mail: oliver.1@osu.edu
    District: NW

    Kettering Leadership Academy

    Bonnie Pittle
    Director
    City Of Kettering
    3600 Shroyer Rd.
    Kettering, OH 45429
    Tel: (937) 296-2400
    Fax: (937) 296-2550
    E-mail: kettweb@ketteringoh.org
    Web Site: http://www.ketteringoh.org
    District: S
    Lead Brown County
    Matt Allen
    Director
    7461 White Swan Road
    Georgetown, OH 45121
    Tel: (937) 378-4215
    matt@countyfreepress.com
    LEAD Clermont 
    Cyn Isaac Macke
    Director
    119 W. Main St.
    Amelia, OH 45102
    Tel: (513) 753-9222
    Fax: (513) 753-1225
    E-mail: leadershipinstitute@clermont2020.org
    Web site: http://www.clermont2020.org
    District: S
    LEAD Sandusky
    Barbara Hargreaves and Joann McMahon
    Co-Directors
    P.O. Box 620
    225 West Washington Row
    Sandusky, OH 44870-2620
    Tel: (419) 625-6421
    Fax: (419) 625-7914
    E-mail: LEADS@sandusky.net
    Web site: http://LEADS.sandusky.net
    District: N
    Leadership Akron

    Mark Scheffler
    President
    54 East Mill Street Suite 201
    Akron, OH 44308-1192
    Tel: (330) 436-5291
    Fax: (330) 436-5294

    E-mail:http://www.leadershipakron.org


    Leadership Ashland

    Ginny Telego
    Executive Director
    211 Claremont Avenue
    Ashland, OH 44805
    Tel: (419) 281-4584
    Fax: (419) 281-4585
    Web site: www.ashlandoh.com/la
    LEADERship Ashtabula County
    Laura Jones
    Executive Director
    P.O. Box 643
    Ashtabula, OH 44005-0643
    Tel: (440) 998-3888
    Fax: (440) 998-2474
    E-mail: leadership@suite224.net
    Web site: http://www.leadershipashtabulacounty.org
    District: N
    Leadership Athens County
    Susan Urano
    Director
    2 South Court Street
    Athens, OH 45701
    Tel: (740) 594-6061
    E-mail: susan@athensfoundation.org
    Web site: http://www.athensfoundation.org
    District: E
    Leadership BG
    Erlene Kilpatrick
    Executive Director
    130 South Main Street
    P.O. Box 31
    Bowling Green, OH 43402
    Tel: (419) 353-7945
    Fax: (419) 353-3693
    Leadership Champaign County
    Sandi Arnold
    Executive Director
    Champaign County Chamber of Commerce
    107 North Main Street
    Urbana, OH 43078
    Tel: (937) 653.5764
    Fax: (937) 652.1599
    Email: info@champaignohio.com
    Web: www.champaignohio.com/chamber/leadership

    Leadership Cincinnati

    Greater Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce
    3 East Fourth Street
    Cincinnati, OH 45202
    Tel: (513) 579-3141
    Fax: (513) 579-3102
    E-mail: rbrokamp@gccc.com
    Web site: leadershipcincinnati.org
    District: S
    Leadership Clark County
    Karen Ehman
    Executive Director
    P.O. Box 1565
    Springfield, OH 45501
    Tel: (937) 460-7782
    E-mail: karen@leadershipclarkcounty.orgWeb site: http://www.leadershipclarkcounty.org

    Leadership Columbus

    Laurie Stein Marsh
    Executive Director
    Maw Moore
    Program Director
    150 South Front Street
    Columbus, OH 43215
    Tel: (614) 225-6948
    Fax: (614) 221-9360
    E-mail: laurie_marsh@columbus.org
    Web site: www.leadershipcolumbus.org
    District: E
    Leadership Columbiana County
    Lynette Rawlings
    Director
    P.O. Box 427
    Lisbon, OH 44432-0427
    Tel: (330) 424-8175
    Fax: (330) 424-1348
    E-mail: rawlil@verizon.net
    Website: www.leadershipcolumbianacounty.org
    District: N

    Leadership Coshocton County

    Donna Meyers
    Director
    P.O. Box 55
    220 S. Fourth St.
    Coshocton, OH 43812
    Tel: (740) 622-0010
    Fax: (740) 622-1660
    E-mail: lead@coshoctonfoundation.org
    Web site: www.coshoctonfoundation.org
    District: E
    Leadership Darke County
    A Partnership with Darke County Chamber of Commerce
    Joel Sink
    Program Manager
    Adult Education/HRD Coord.
    Miami Valley Career & Technical Center
    6800 Hoke Rd.
    Clayton, OH 45315
    Tel: (937) 854-6255
    Fax: (937) 837-5619
    E-mail: jsink@mvctc.com

    Leadership Dayton

    Annesa Cheek
    Program Manager
    Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce
    One Chamber Plaza, Suite 200
    Dayton, OH 45402
    Tel: (937) 226.8256
    Fax: (937) 226.8254
    E-mail: acheek@dacc.org
    Web site: www.daytonchamber.org
    District: S
    Leadership Delaware County
    Tracy Whited
    Program Director, Leadership Programs
    23 N. Union St.
    Delaware, OH 43015
    Tel: (740) 369-5904
    Fax: (740) 369-4817
    E-mail: twhited1@columbus.rr.com
    Web site: www.delawareohiochamber.com

    Leadership Dublin

    Kelli Martin
    Executive Director
    129 S. High Street
    Dublin, OH 43017
    Tel: (614) 889-2001
    Fax: (614) 889-2888
    E-mail: leadershipdublin@dublinchamber.org
    Web site: www.dublinchamber.org
    District: E
    Leadership Euclid
    Not active 2004-2005
    Karen Tomsic
    Program Coordinator 21935 Lakeshore Blvd.
    Euclid, OH 44123
    Tel: (440) 731-9322
    Fax: (440) 731-8354
    E-mail: euclidcofc@aol.com
    District: N

    Leadership Fairfield

    Ginger Shawver
    Executive Director
    670 Wessel Drive
    Fairfield, OH 45014
    Tel: (513) 881-5500
    Fax: (513) 881-5503
    E-mail: shawverginger@hotmail.com
    Web site: www.fairfieldchamber.com
    Leadership Fayette
    Pat Brinkman
    Extension Educator
    1415 US Rt. 22 SW, Suite 100
    Washington CH, OH 43160
    Tel: (740) 335-1150
    Fax: (740) 335-2757
    E-mail: brinkman.93@osu.edu
    Web site: www.ag.ohio-state.edu/~faye
    Leadership Gallipolis
    Lorie Neal
    Gallia County Chamber of Commerce
    16 State Street, P/.O. Box 465
    Gallipolis, OH 45631
    Tel: (740) 446-0596
    Fax: (740) 446-7031
    E-mail: lneal@galliacounty.org

    Leadership Geauga County

    Bob Faehnle
    Executive Director
    P.O. Box 261
    Chardon, OH 44024
    Tel: (440) 285-3711
    Fax: (440) 286-4437
    E-mail: bob@leadershipgeauga.org
    Web site: http://www.leadershipgeauga.org
    District: N
    Leadership Hamilton
    Nancy O’Neill
    Program Director
    201 Dayton Street
    Hamilton, OH 45011-1633
    Tel: (513) 844-1500
    Fax: (513) 844-1999
    E-mail: nancy@hamilton-ohio.com
    Web site: www.hamilton-ohio.com
    District: S
    Leadership Highland
    Virginia Purdy
    Executive Director
    P.O. Box 371
    Hillsboro, OH 45133
    Tel: (937) 780-9012
    Fax:(937) same as above – call first
    E-mail: vmpurdy@cinci.rr.com
    District: S

    Leadership in Action – Henry County

    Nancy Stehulak
    Extension Director
    104 E. Washington St.
    Suite 107
    Napoleon, OH 43545-1646
    Tel: (419) 592-0806
    Fax: (419) 592-8750
    E-mail: stehulak.1@osu.edu
    Leadership In Action – Paulding County
    Mike Farmer
    Executive Director
    P.O. Box 237
    Paulding, OH 45879
    Tel: (419) 399-5215
    Fax: (419) 399-2047
    E-Mail: pcoc@paulding-net.com
    Web site: www.pauldingchamber.com

    Leadership Lake County, Inc.

    Ellen Cantor
    Executive Director
    Lake Erie College – College Hall
    391 W. Washington St.
    Painesville, OH 44077
    Tel: (440) 352-7520
    Fax: (440) 352-7530
    E-mail: ellenllc@yahoo.com
    Web site: http://www.leadershiplakecounty.org
    District: N
    Leadership Logan County
    Tara Wagner
    Volunteer Chair
    120 E. Sandusky Ave.
    Bellefontaine, OH 43311
    Tel: (937) 599-4227
    Fax: (937) 592-6404
    E-mail: tkwagner@2access.net
    Web site: www.logancountyohio.org
    District: S
    Leadership Lorain County
    Gail Stumphauzer
    Executive Director
    1100 Abbe Rd. North, Suite B
    Elyria, OH 44035
    Tel: (440) 365-0800
    Fax: (440) 365-0801
    Email: gail@leadershiploraincounty.com
    Web site: http://www.leadershiploraincounty.com
    District: N

    Leadership Mahoning Valley

    Karen Stacey
    Executive Director
    11 Central Square, Suite 1600
    Youngstown, OH 44503-1592
    Tel: (330) 941-1980 or (330) 744-2131 x41
    Fax: (330) 941-3090
    Email: karen@regionalchamber.com
    Web site: www.leadershipmv.org
    District: N
    Leadership Marion
    Nancy Nicolosi
    Leadership Facilitator
    205 W. Center St.
    Marion, OH 43302-3719
    Tel: (740) 382-2181
    Fax: (740) 387-7722
    E-mail: chamber@marion.net
    Web site: http://www.marion.net/chamber/leadership.htm

    Leadership Medina County

    Lucy Sondles
    Executive Director
    39 Public Square, Suite 202
    Medina, OH 44256
    Tel: (330) 725-8461 X288
    Fax: (330) 725-5870
    Email: info@leadershipmedinacounty.org
    Web site: http://www.leadershipmedinacounty.org
    District: N
    Leadership Mercer County
    Pam Buscher
    Executive Director
    226 North Main Street
    Celina, OH 45822
    Tel: (419) 586-2219
    Fax: (419) 586-8645
    E-mail: info@celinamercer.com
    Web site: www.celinamercer.com

    Leadership Noble

    Mike Lloyd
    Extension Educator
    150 Court House
    Caldwell, OH 43724-1245
    Tel: (740) 732-5681
    Fax: (740) 732-5434
    E-mail: lloyd.4@osu.edu
    Web site: www.ag.ohio-state.edu/~nobl/

    Leadership Northmont

    A Partnership with Englewood-Northmont Chamber
    Joel Sink
    Program Manager. Darhe Co.
    Adult Education/HRD Coord.
    Miami Valley Career & Technical Center
    6800 Hoke Rd.
    Clayton, OH 45315
    Tel: (937) 854-6255
    Fax: (937) 837-5619
    E-mail: jsink@mvctc.com
    Leadership Ohio
    Kathleen Rednour
    Executive Director
    230  3rd Street
    Elyria, OH 44035
    Tel: (440) 821-0530
    Fax: (440) 323-0670
    Email: kathyrednour@leadershipohio.org
    Web site: http://leadershipohio.org

    Leadership Pickaway

    Dorothy Cooper
    Program Director
    Pickaway County Visitors’ Bureau
    325 W. Main Street
    Circleville, OH 43113
    Tel: (740) 474.4923
    Fax: (740) 477.6800
    E-mail: emailamy@thepickofohio.com
    Web site: www.pickaway.com
    Leadership Portage County
    Karen Claxton
    Director
    138 E. Main
    Kent, OH 44240
    Tel: (330) 673-5724
    Fax: (330) 678-1334
    Email: leaderpoco@aol.com
    Web site: http://www.leadershipportagecounty.com
    District: N

    Leadership Portsmouth

    Lisa Carver
    Executive Assistant
    P.O. 509
    Portsmouth, OH 45662
    Tel: (740) 353-7647
    Fax: (740) 353-5825
    E-mail: lcarver@portsmouth.org
    Web site: www.portsmouth.org

    Leadership Ross-Chillicothe

    Stacia Ruby, Chair
    Chillicothe Chamber of Commerce
    45 E. Main Street
    Chillicothe, OH 45601-2504
    Tel: (740) 702-2722
    Fax: (740) 702-2727
    E-mail: ccinfo@chillicotheohio.com
    Web site: http://www.chillicotheohio.com/chamber/leadership.htm
    Leadership Sandusky County
    Dana Hudson
    Director, Leadership Sandusky County
    101 S. Front Street
    Fremont, OH 43420
    Tel: (419) 332-1591
    Fax: (419) 332-8666
    E-mail: director@leadershipsanduskycounty.org
    Web site: www.leadershipsanduskycounty.org
    District: W
    Leadership Seneca County
    Ed Lentz
    Associate Professor
    Seneca Co. Extension Office
    3140 S. SR 100 Suite E
    Tiffin, OH 44883
    Tel: (419) 447-9722 X11
    Fax: (419) 447-7677
    E-mail: lentz.38@osu.edu

    Leadership SHAKER

    Not active 2004-2005
    Leslie Grodin
    Program Coordinator
    3450 Lee Rd.
    Shaker Heights, OH 44120
    Tel: (216) 491-1424
    Fax: (216) 491-1465
    Email: leslie.grodin@ci.shaker-heights.oh.us
    District: N
    Leadership Sidney-Shelby County
    Dawn Eilert
    Vice President
    101 S. Ohio Ave., Floor 2
    Sidney, OH 45365
    Tel: (937) 492-9122
    Fax: (937) 498-2472
    E-mail: deilert@sidneyshelbychamber.com
    Web site: www.sidneyshelbychamber.com

    Leadership Stark County

    Fran Wells
    Executive Director
    222 Market Ave. North
    Canton, OH 44702
    Tel: (330) 456-7253
    Fax: (330) 452-7786
    Email: franw@cantonchamber.org
    Web site: http://www.cantonchamber.org/leadership
    District: N
    Leadership Stow-Munroe Falls
    Cindy Smith Lewis
    Executive Director
    Tel: (330) 688-1579
    Fax: (330) 688-6234
    Email: smfcc@smfcc.com
    Website: www.smfcc.com
    District: N

    Leadership Toledo

    David Schlaudecker
    Executive Director
    316 Adams Street
    Toledo, OH 43604
    Tel: (419) 241-7371
    Fax: (419) 241-9945
    E-mail: dave@leadershiptoledo.com
    Web site: www.leadershiptoledo.com
    District: W
    Leadership Troy
    Corie Schweser
    Leadership Troy Coordinator
    405 S.W. Public Square, Suite 330
    Troy, OH 45373
    Tel: (937) 339-7714
    Fax: (937) 339-4944
    E-mail: cschweser@troyohiochamber.com
    Web site: www.troyohiochamber.com

    Leadership Tuscarawas

    Cheryl Kinsey
    Director
    P.O. Box 971
    New Philadelphia, OH 44663
    Tel: (330) 340-5105
    Fax: (330) 339-6554
    E-mail: information@leadershiptusc.org
    Web site: www.leadershiptusc.org

    Leadership Unlimited

    Bill Sharp
    Director
    55 North Mulberry Street
    Mansfield, OH 44902
    Tel: (419) 522-3211
    Fax: (419) 526-6853
    Email: tosharp2@hotmail.com
    Web site: http://www.mrachamber.com
    District: N
    Leadership Van Wert County
    Jodie A. Perry
    Executive Director
    118 W. Main Street
    Van Wert, OH 45891
    Tel: (419) 238-4390
    Fax: (419) 238-4589
    E-mail: japerry@vanwertchamber.com
    Web site: www.vanwertchamber.com
    District: W
    Leadership Warren County
    Bill Thornton
    Director
    P.O. Box 802
    Lebanon, OH 45036
    Tel: (513) 265-0450
    Fax:(513) 933-8228
    E-mail: wgthornton@netzero.net
    District:S

    Leadership Westerville

    Kristi Robbins
    Director
    P.O. Box 215
    Westerville, OH 43086-0215
    Tel: (614) 901-3101
    Fax:
    E-Mail: krobbins@leadershipwesterville.org
    Web site: www.leadershipwesterville.org
    District: E
    Leadership Williams County
    Dan Yahraus
    Executive Director
    Bryan Chamber of Commerce
    138 S. Lynn St.
    Bryan, OH 43506-1791
    Tel: (419) 636-2247
    Fax:(419) 636-5556
    E-mail: bryancc@cityofbryan.net
    Web site: www.bryanchamber.org

    Leadership Wooster

    Brenda Courson
    Director
    377 W. Liberty Street
    Wooster, OH 44691
    Tel: (330) 262-5735
    Fax: (330) 262-5745
    Email: wchamber@bright.net
    Web site: http://www.wooster-wayne.com/chamber/leadership.html
    District: N

    Leadership Worthington

    Joan B. Bird
    Executive Director
    Nancy Case
    Coordinator
    200 E. Wilson Bridge Rd.
    Worthington, OH 43085
    Tel: (614) 883-3057
    Fax: (614) 883-3010
    Email: LdrWorthinton@columbus.rr.com orbrdldr@worthington.k12.oh.us
    Web site: www.leadershipworthington.org
    District: E
    Morrow County Leadership
    Steve Ruhl
    Extension Educator
    871 W. Marion Road
    Suite 102
    Mt. Gilead, OH 43338-1088
    Tel: (419) 947-1070
    Fax: (419) 946-1071
    E-mail: ruhl.1@osu.edu
    Neighborhood Leadership Institute
    Kathleen Riggs
    City of Dayton, City Hall
    101 W. Third St.
    Dayton, OH 45402
    Tel: (937) 333.5511
    Fax:(937) 333.8052
    E-mail: barbara.montgomery@cityofdayton.org
    NEO Regional Leadership Taskforce
    Dr. Ron Chordas
    Coordinator
    One University Plaza – Phelps Bldg.
    Youngstown, OH 44555
    Tel: (330) 941.2498
    Fax: (330) 941.1525
    Email: shfleming@ysu.edu
    Web site: www.neolead.com
    District: N
     *Pro-Muskingum
    Executive Director
    P.O. Box 2475
    526 Putnam Avenue
    Zanesville, OH 43702-2475
    Tel: (740) 454-9993
    Fax: (740) 454-7993

    Pickerington LEADS

    Helen Mayle
    President
    13 W. Columbus St.
    Pickerington, OH 43147
    Tel: (614) 837-1958
    Fax: (614) 837-6420
    E-mail: partners@pickeringtonchamber.com
    Web site: www.pickeringtonchamber.com
    Southwest Community Leadership Program
    Lynn A. Smith
    Executive Director
    4069 Broadway
    Grove City, OH 43123
    Tel: (614) 875.9762
    Fax: (614) 875.1510
    E-mail: e.dir@gcchamber.org
    Web site: http://www.gcchamber.org

    Project Leadership in Huron County

    Judy Sommers
    Director
    895 Meadow Lane North
    Norwalk, OH 44857
    Tel: (419) 668-8519
    Fax: (630) 214-3237
    Email: csommers1@neo.rr.com
    Web site: www.huroncountyleadership.com
    District: N
    Upper Arlington Leadership Program
    Peggy Concilla
    Executive Director
    P.O. Box 21190
    Upper Arlington, OH 43221
    Tel: (614) 470-2764
    E-mail: execdir@leadershipua.org
    Web site: http://www.leadershipua.org
    District: E

    Telesis

    Charlotte Keim, Pres.
    Marietta Area Chamber of Commerce
    The Riverview Bldg., 100 Front St., Suite 200
    Marietta, OH 45750
    Tel: (740) 373-5176
    Fax: (740) 373-7808
    E-mail: wesel@mariettachamber.com
    Web site: www.mariettachamber.com

    West Chester Chamber Alliance Leadership 21

    Kerry Murray
    Director of Leadership
    7617 Voice of America Centre Dr.
    West Chester, OH 45069
    Tel: (513) 777.3600 X17
    Fax:(513) 777-0188
    E-mail: kamurray@westchesterchamberalliance.com
    Web site:http://www.westchesterchamberalliance.com